0 - 29,999 30,000 - 49,999 50,000 - 99,999 100,000+ 0 - 49,999 50,000 - 99,999 100,000+ 0 - 4,999,999 5,000,000 - 9,999,999 10,000,000+ 0 - 19,999,999 20,000,000+ LAND & RESORTS FOR SALE THAILAND OFFICES FOR RENT BANGKOK
Visa Thailand






Visa Thailand

General Information
As a general rule, any foreigner seeking entry into the Kingdom of Thailand for business, investment, study, medical treatment, mass media, religion, employment and other purposes is required to apply for a visa from a Thai Embassy or Consulate-General. To do so, a foreigner must possess a valid passport or travel document that is recognised by the Royal Thai Government and comply with the conditions set forth in the Immigration Act B.E.2522 (1979) and its related provisions.

Foreigners who fall into any of the following categories are prohibited to enter the Kingdom.

  1. Having no genuine and valid passport or document used in lieu of passport; or having a genuine and valid passport or document used in lieu of a passport without visaing by the Royal Thai Embassies or Consulates in foreign countries; or from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, except if a visa is not required for certain types of aliens in special instances. Visaing and visa exemption will be under the terms and conditions as provided in the ministerial regulations.
  2. Having no appropriate means of living following entrance into the Kingdom.
  3. Having entered into the Kingdom to take occupation as a labourer, or to take employment by using physical energy without skills or training , or to work in violation of the Alien Work Permit Law.
  4. Being mentally unstable or having any of the diseases as prescribed in the ministerial regulations.
  5. Having not yet been vaccinated against smallpox or inoculated or undergone any other medical treatment for protection against disease and having refused to have such vaccinations administered by the immigration doctor.
  6. Having been imprisoned by the judgement of the Thai Court; or by a lawful injunction; or by the judgement of the Court of foreign country, except when the penalty is for petty offense or negligence or is provided for as an exception in the ministerial regulations.
  7. Having behavior which would indicate possible danger to the public or likelihood of being nuisance or constituting any violence to the peace or safety of the public or to the security of the public or to the security of the nation, or being under warrant of arrest by competent officials of foreign governments.
  8. Reason to believe that entrance into the Kingdom was for the purpose of being involved in prostitution, the trading of women of children, drug smuggling, or other types of smuggling which are contrary to the public morality.
  9. Having no money or bond as prescribed by the minister under Section 14 of the Immigration Act B.E. 2522.
  10. Being a person prohibited by the minister under Section 16 of the Immigration Act B.E. 2522.
  11. Being deported by either the government of Thailand that of or other foreign countries; or the right of stay in the Kingdom or in foreign countries having been revoked; or having been sent out of the Kingdom by competent officials at the expense of the Government of Thailand unless the minister shall consider exemption on an individual special case basis.
The examination and diagnosis of disease of a physical or mental nature, including protective operations as against disease, shall be conducted by the immigration doctor.

Information on location and contact number of the Thai Embassy and Consulate-General abroad could be obtained from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Department of Consular Affairs, Visas and Travel Documents Division, 123 Chaengwattana Road, Bangkok 10210, Tel. (662) 981-7171 ext. 3201-2, 3204-5 or direct line 575-1062-4, Fax. (662) 575-1066 , Email: div1303@mfa.go.th

Types of visa

Transit Visa
This type of visa will be issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes:
  • to travel in transit through the Kingdom in order to proceed to the country of destination or to re enter his/her own country (category "TS")
  • to participate in sports activities (sportsmen, sportswomen, etc.)(category "S") ***
  • the person in charge or crew of a conveyance coming to a port, station or area in the Kingdom (category "C")
Documents Required:
- Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
- Visa application form completely filled out
- One recent(4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
Instrument of means of transportation (confirmed air ticket paid in full)
Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht (per family)
Visa of a third country in a passport or travel document
Letter of invitation stating the application's participation in sports activities in the Kingdom
Consular officers reserve the rights to request for additional document as deemed necessary

The validity of a visa is three months. Travellers coming to Thailand with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period not exceeding 30 days at any time. Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their status of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel (662) 287-3101-10 (or at http://www.police.go.th/thaiimb/frconten.htm). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer. *** Those who are scheduled to stay in the Kingdom longer than one month: Non-Immigrant Visa category "O" can be issued to them

Tourist Visa
This type of visa will be issued to applicants who wishing to enter the Kingdom for tourism purposes:
- Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
- Visa application form completely filled out
- One recent(4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
- Air ticket paid in full
- Financial means (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
- Consular officers reserve the rights to request for additional documents as deemed necessary

The validity of a visa is three months. Upon arrival, visitors with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom of Thailand for a period not exceeding 60 days at any time. Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their status of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel (662) 287-3101-10 (or at http://www.police.go.th/thaiimb/frconten.htm). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the immigration officer.

Non-Immigrant Visa
This type of visa is designed for applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes.
- to perform official duties (Category "F")
- to conduct business / to work (Category "B")
- to invest with the concurrence of the Thai Ministries and Government Departments concerned (Category "IM")
- to invest or perform other activities relating to investment, subject to the provision of the established laws on investment promotion (Category "IB")
- to study, to come on a work study tour or observation tour , to participate in projects or seminars
- to attend a conference or training course, to study as a foreign Buddhist monk (Category "ED")
- to work as a film-producer, journalist or reporter (Category "M")
- to perform missionary work or other religious activities with the concurrence of the Thai Ministries or government departments concerned (Category "R")
- to conduct scientific research or training or teaching in a research institute (Category "RS")
- to undertake skilled work or to work as an expert or specialist (Category "EX")
- other activities (Category "O")

The applicants must submit the following relevant documents depending on the purpose of their visit.
- Visa application form completely filled out
- Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months and its copy
- Two 4 x 6 cm full-faced, bareheaded photos taken within the past six months
- Birth Certificate ("O")
- Certifcate of Marriage or its equivalents ("O")
- Transcript / Letter of acceptance from the concerned schools/universities or institutes ("ED")
- Letter from Thailand's Board of Investment. ("IB")
- Official Note certifying the purpose of travel from the Government Agencies /Embassies and Consulates / International Organisations / State Enterprises inThailand. ("F" / "B" / "ED" / "M" / "R")
- Letter of acceptance from the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare (Alien Occupational Control Division, Department of Employment, Tel 662-2452745, 245-3209, 617-6578, 617-6584 Fax. 662-6176576, 245-2593) ***
- Letter from a company stating the objective of the visit to Thailand ("B")
- Document showing correspondence with trading partners in Thailand. ("B")
- Letter of invitation from companies qualified to employ foreigners. ("B")
- Employment contract indicating rationale for hiring the applicant as well as his/her salary, position and qualifications (document must be signed by authorised managing director and affixed the seal of the company) ("B")
- Copy of Work Permit issued by the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare (only in case the applicant has previously worked in the Kingdom ) ("B")
- Copy of corporate documents; namely 1) list of shareholders 2) business registration and business license 3) company profile4) details of business operation 5) list of foreign workers stating names, nationalities and positions 6) map indicating the location of the company 7) Balance sheet, statement of Income Tax and BusinessTax (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30) of the latest year 8) Alien income tax return (Por Ngor Dor 91) and 9) Value-added tax registration (Por Ngor Dor 20), etc.("B")
- Copy of educational records of the applicant and letters of recommendation from the prior employers, identifying job description and length of service time. ("B")
- Document indicating the number of foreign tourists (for tourism business only), or document indicating export transactions issued by banks (for export business only)("B")
- Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family )

The document to be submitted for non-immigrant visa application is contingent upon necessities and appropriateness of purposes stated in the application form.
Consular officers reserve the rights to request for additional documents as deemed necessary.
Copies of company documents must be signed by Board of Directors and affixed the seal of the company.
In the absence of a required document, a letter indicating the unavailability of such document must be provided.
The applicant must sign on each page of the copy
Documents in foreign languages must be translated in Thai. If translated into English, it should be notorised by notary organs or the applicant’s diplomatic/ consular mission.

Single-entry and multiple-entry visas are valid for three months and multiple-entry visas for one year respectively. The holders of this type of visa are initially granted a period of stay in the Kingdom not exceeding 90 days unless otherwise instructed by the Office of Immigration Bureau. Those qualified persons can obtain an additional one year stay permit counting from the date of entry in the Kingdom pertaining to the Office of the Immigration Bureau's regulations on extension of stay. The extension of stay is at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

N.B. Applicants wishing to stay in the Kingdom longer than 90 days, have to file their application either at the Thai consular mission aboard or at the Office ofImmigration Bureau in Bangkok located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road,Bangkok 10120 , Tel (662) 287-3101-10 (or website at (http://www.police.go.th/thaiimb/frconten.htm) . The consular officer must refer the case to the Office of Immigration Bureau for approval. Upon receiving approval, the consular officer may issue the visa as instructed by the Bureau.

Immigrant Visa
This type of visa is granted for aliens who desire to take up permanent residence in the Kingdom. Applicants who fall in each of the following category can file an petition for a residence permit:
- by yearly quota per nationality
- investment
- working / business
- supporting alien who already had residence permit or being supported by alien who already had residence permit (husband-wife, father-mother, or children who is under 20 years of age and single)
Applicants who wish to engage in filing a petition must fulfill certain conditions set forth by the Office of Immigration Bureau is located at Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel (662) 287-3101-10 or at website http://www.police.go.th/frmain5.htm)
Moreover, foreign investors, experts or technicians, and Thai nationals who changed their citizenship who invest and bring in know-how and expertise for the benefit of the country's economy would also be eligible for permanent residence in the Kingdom if their qualifications meet the conditions set forth by the Office of the Board of Investment (BOI Announcement No.Por. 1/2544 dated 31th January 2001). For more information, please contact the Office of the Board of Investment,555 Vibhavadi-Rangsit Road, Chatuchak, Bangkok 10900. (Tel.02-537-8111, 02-5378155 Fax. 02-5378177 Email: head@boi.go.th Website : http://www.boi.go.th

Regulations Governing Non-Immigrant "B" Visa
Foreigners who wish to work/conduct business or undertake investment activities in Thailand must apply for a Non-Immigrant Visa at the Royal Thai Embassies or Consulates abroad. (Information on location and contact numbers of the Thai Embassies and Consulates-General can be obtained through website http.www.mfa.go.th/Embassy/default.htm.) Various categories of non-immigrant visa are currently provided to meet the need and qualification of individual business people. These include business visa (category B), business approved visa (category B-A) and investment and business visa (category IB).

Non-Immigrant visa (category "B" – Business) can be obtained from all Thai Embassies and Consulates provided that the following relevant documents are submitted.

Foreigners who wish to work in Thailand
- Visa application Form completely filled out
- Applicant's passport with validity not less than six months and its copy
- Two 4x6 cm. full-faced, bareheaded photos taken within the past six months
- Letter of acceptance from the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare (Alien Occupational Control Division, Department of Employment, Mit-Maitree Road, Dindaeng, Bangkok 10400 Tel 662-245-2745 / 245-3209 / 617-6578 / 617-6584 Fax. 662-6176576, 245-2593)
Note: For those foreigners who wish to work in Thailand, their employer in Thailand should submit Form WP3 (Application for applying a work permit on behalf of alien) together with other related documents such as a certificate issued by the Department of Commercial Registration, documentary evidence of educational qualifications, etc. at the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare.
- Official marriage and birth certificate (In case of the applicant’s family members)
- Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
- Copy of Work Permit issued by the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare (only in case the applicant has previously worked in the Kingdom )

An alien who receive a non-immigrant visa can work in Thailand after having received a work permit. Any violation thereof shall make the employee liable for imprisonment not exceeding three months, to pay a fine not exceeding five-thousand Baht, or both penalties.
An alien who performs work that is prescribed by the Royal Decree B.E. 2522 (1979) which prohibits alien employment in certain occupations and professions is liable to be imprisoned not exceeding five years, will be fined from 2,000 to 10,000 Baht, or both penalties.)

Foreigners who wish to conduct business in Thailand
- Visa application Form completely filled out
- Applicant's passport with validity not less than 6 months and its copy
- Two 4x6 cm. full-faced, bareheaded photos taken within the past 6 months
- Letter from the applicant’s company stating the objective of the visit to Thailand, his/her salary,etc.
- Document showing correspondence with trading partners in Thailand.
- Financial evidence in case that the applicant is doing his/her own business
- Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
- Letter of invitation from company in Thailand together with copy of corporate documents comprising of 1) list of shareholders 2) business registration and business license 3) company profile 4) details of business operation 5) list of foreign workers stating names, nationalities and positions 6) map indicating the location of the company 7) Balance sheet, statement of Income Tax and Business Tax (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30) of the latest year 8) Alien income tax return (Por Ngor Dor 91) and 9) Value-added tax registration (Por Ngor Dor 20), etc. Copies of company documents must be signed by Board of Directors or authorised managing director and affixed the seal of the company.
- Document indicating the number of foreign tourists (for tourism business only), or document indicating export transactions issued by banks (for export business only)
- Official marriage and birth certificates (In case of the applicant’s family members)

Consular officers reserve the rights to ask for additional documents as deemed necessary. In the absence of a required document, a letter indicating the unavailability of such document must be provided. The applicant must sign on each page of the copy. Documents in foreign languages must be translated in Thai. If translated into English, it should be notorised by notary organs or the applicant's diplomatic/ consular mission.

The holders of this type of visa are entitled to stay in Thailand for a maximum period of 90 days. Upon completion of such period, an extension of stay for a period of one year counting from the date of arrival in the Kingdom can be applied for at the Office of the Immigration Bureau.

Business approved visa (category "B-A") may be applied for at the Embassies or Consulates abroad but approval shall be given by the Office of the Immigration Bureau in Bangkok before visa is issued to the qualified applicant. The company in which the applicant will invest or do business with can also apply for this type of visa at the Immigration Bureau. The validity of stay for B-A type visa is valid for a period of one year counting from the date of arrival in the Kingdom.

Investment and business visa (category "IB") is issued to foreign staff working under investment projects promoted by the Board of Investment of Thailand (BOT). The project must benefit the country in the following ways:
- Produce for export
- Increase employment
- Utilise indigenous raw materials
- Locate in provincial areas
- Encourage technology transfer to Thai nationals
- Not compete in such a way as to destroy existing domestic business